Stephen F. Austin High School

Clubs and Activities

General List of Clubs and Activities

Club/Activity Sponsor Location Meeting Day(s) & Time(s)
 Anime Club  Ms. Tse  P!B  Fridays
Austin Youth Council   Ms. Cokor  262  
 AVID  Ms. Windham  303  
 Ballet Folklorico Ms. Masters   Cafeteria  Class period and after school
Band Color Guard   Mr. Frock/Dr. Acosta/Mr. Fuhrman  Band Hall  Before School (Mon./Wed./Fri.) and after school (Tue.)
Banner Brigade & Flag Runners (Spirit Squad)  Ms. Harris  261  Before each football game
Book Club Ms. Stanley   325  Monthly during lunch
Camera Club  Ms. Sherwood  120  Tuesdays at 4:30
Cheerleading Mrs. Cohen-Skiff  Dance Room   4th period and after school
Choir Mr. Forrest Choir Room  Class period
Class of 2016  Ms. Mardi  330   Thursdays at lunch in Maroon Room
Class of 2017  Ms. Attra  171  Thursdays at lunch in Maroon Room
Class of 2018  Ms. Harris  257  Thursdays at lunch in Maroon Room
Class of 2019  Mrs. Pribly  319   Thursdays at lunch in Maroon Room
Cosplay Club Ms. Hughes/Ms. Baylor  266   
Cross Country  Mr. Yin  159 Before school 
Debate  Mr. Mast  312 Wednesday and Thursday after school until 6:00 pm 
Fellowship of Christian Athletes   Ms. Johnson/Mr. Dudney 399  Every other Friday at lunch 
Gardening Club  Mr. Sclerandi P3A  Every Friday morning before school 
Gay Straight Alliance  Mr. Gillion  169   
GLEE Club  Mr. Forrest  Choir Room   
Hall of Honor  Mrs. Windham  Library  Tuesday or Thursday at 4:20 (October-May) 
International Thespian Society  Mrs. Dragoo  Preas Theatre   
 Le Cercle Francais Ms. Toulouse  166   
LINK Crew Ms. Attra/Ms. Hand/Mr. Miller/Ms. Ault 171/326/167/321 Class period and/or after school 
Math Club/Mu Alpha Theta Ms. Mardi 330 Every Tuesday morning before school 
Mountain Bike Club Mr. Yin 159  
National Honor Society Ms. Attra 171 Ongoing throughout the year
Peer Assistance Leadership (PALS) Ms. Kelley 323 Class period 
Polo Club Mr. Sclerandi P3A  
Red Dragon Players Mr. Dragoo/Mrs. Dragoo Preas Theatre Class period and after school 
Roller Derby Club Ms. Hohenstein 157  
Student Council (Cabinet/Class Officers) Mrs. Nunez/Ms. Salazar 313/335  Thursdays during lunch in the Maroon Room 
The Comet - Yearbook Ms. Salazar 335 Class period
The Maroon - Newspaper Ms. Salazar 335 Class  period 
Volunteer Club Ms. Swail 300 Every other Wednesday during lunch 
Youth and Government Mr. Wnorowski 252  
Boys Athletics Mr. Rosenthal Gym Class period/before school/after school
Girls Athletics Ms. Wissel Gym Class period/before school/after school

Texas Youth and Government

What is it?

  • It is an educationally sound method of learning about our process of government by providing opportunities for high school youth to study and debate public issues, write legislation, and participate in a Youth Legislature. The Youth and Government Program is a leadership training experience in three phases: (1) local club training, (2) district training Conferences, (3) the annual Conference in the State Capitol replicating Texas Government and its functions. The program, operated entirely by the youth members, is centered in the local clubs, schools and communities with the YMCA Youth conference being the climax.

Austin High School Program

  • It’s an extra-curricular program run in conjunction with the Town Lake YMCA. We meet every Wednesday during lunch to discuss topics, debate ideas and plan for our annual District and State Conference. We have groups involved in
      • Mock Trial
      • Legislative Debate
      • Model UN
      • Media Writing & Production
      • We also participate in Texas Legislature Page Program when in Session

Our Record:

  • Outstanding Delegation – State 2013, 2014, and 2015
  • Outstanding Delegates – State 2014
  • Outstanding Delegates – District 2012, 2013 & 2014
  • Outstanding Statesman – State 2015

Contact: Mr. S. Wnorowski at steven.wnorowski@austinisd.org or http://www.sawnorowski-class.net/ for more information

MEETINGS are EVERY WEDNESDAY at LUNCH in Room 252