Stephen F. Austin High School

Austin High at the Regional Visual Arts Scholastic Event

A huge congratulations needs to go out to the AMAZING students who gave up their Saturday and participated in the Regional Visual Arts Scholastic Event (VASE) on February 20th in San Marcos! VASE is a huge event and is a UIL competition and we are so proud of how well our students at Austin High scored. Out of a total of 1665 total entries from 73 teachers in Region 13 South, 81 Students’ Art Submissions competed from Austin High School this past weekend. Students were interviewed one on one by a judge, engaging in a critical analysis of their process and work results. Additional, only the top 10% of the Regional Award winners are chosen to advance to the State competition and this year 5 were selected from Austin High School!

STATE V.A.S.E. Advancers:

  • Alexandra Gamboa – Drawing
  • Andrea Mathisen – Drawing
  • Josh Najera – Drawing
  • Mielle Pena – Drawing
  • Heidi Schultz – Drawing

 

V.A.S.E. Regional Award Medals:

Division 1: Art 1 Students

  • Sarah Bagh – Drawing
  • Claudia Durand – Graphic Design
  • Jonathan Garcia - Drawing
  • Kimberly Martinez – Drawing
  • Andrea Mathisen – Drawing/ Photography (2 medals including 1 state qualifier)
  • Erik Monrroy – Drawing
  • Luke Ocasio – Mixed Media
  • Alicia Veliz – Mixed Media

Division 2: Students with 2 Credits in Art

  • Alexis Aguirre - Drawing
  • Olivia Alexander – Painting
  • Katie Allen - Ceramics
  • Sofia de la Morena – Drawing (2 medals)
  • Sloan Dudley – Drawing
  • Jeiah Farmer Hornbuckle – Drawing
  • Alexandra Gamboa – Drawing/Digital Art & Media (2 medals including 1 state qualifier)
  • Emory Grubbs – Drawing
  • Amity Hibler – Photography/Printmaking (2 medals)
  • Ewan Hopper – Drawing
  • Nicole Lahav – Drawing
  • Alexis Long – Jewelry
  • Anastasia Martino-Konoske – Ceramics
  • Josh McConnell – Ceramics
  • Sarah Franny McLarty – Drawing
  • Lucas Merritt – Ceramics
  • Savannah (Max ) Mills – Printmaking
  • Sierra Moran - Ceramics
  • Katharine O’Brien – Drawing
  • Sammy Oates – Drawing
  • Walker Otte – Drawing
  • Emma Stewart – Drawing
  • Brianna Tovar – Painting
  • Raquel Veliz – Ceramics
  • Rueven View – Printmaking/Drawing (2 medals)

Division 3: Students with 3 Credits in Art

  • Langley Allan – Ceramics
  • Imanuel Baca – Painting
  • Haden Bowden – Painting
  • Chelsea Chase – Jewelry
  • Nicole Lahav – Digital Art & Media
  • Andres Lopez-Ariza – Drawing
  • Margaux Lynch – Drawing
  • Evan Martinez – Mixed Media
  • Johana Morales – Printmaking
  • Josh Najera – Drawing (2 medals including 1 state qualifier)
  • Mielle Pena – Drawing (state qualifier)

Division 4: Students with 4 Credits in Art

 

  • Jaelin Berg – Jewelry
  • Emily Burns – Drawing
  • Charlotte Carte – Drawing
  • Lulu Maji – Jewelry
  • Colleen Pettit – Mixed Media (2 medals)
  • Abigail Preston –  Drawing and Painting (2 medals)
  • Angel Rivas – Jewelry (2 Medals)
  • Mariana Rivera – Drawing
  • Heidi Schultz – Drawing (state qualifier)
  • Ophelia Sun – Drawing