Stephen F. Austin High School

Clubs and Activities

General List of Clubs and Activities 2018-19 

Club/Activity Sponsor Location
Austin High eSports Bayer 309
Anime Club J. Nichols / Holt 116B
Art Club    
Austin High Latino Partnership Arreola 307
Austin Youth Council  Cokor 262
AVID Ambassadors Zarate  
Ballet Folklorico Masters  315
Band Color Guard  Frock / Patenaude / Fuhrman Band Hall
Banner Brigade & Flag Runners (Spirit Squad) S. Harris 252
Black Student Union Watterwhite / Oduwole Gym
Book Club Stanley  325
Boys Golf Looney  
Cheerleading J. Harris Dance Room 
Choir Forrest Choir Room
Class of 2019 Nott 252
Class of 2020 J. Nichols 116B
Class of 2021    
Class of 2022    
Classical Guitar Fuhman 181
Debate    
Fellowship of Christian Athletes     
Feminism Club Holbrook / Payne 322
French Club Toulouse 166
Gardening Club Sclerandi P3A 
Gay Straight Alliance  Gillion  169 
GLEE Club  Forrest  Choir Room 
Hall of Honor Windham / Joucken 303 / 206
Hammocking Club Bauer 175
Indoor Picnic Club Miller 167
International Thespian Society  A. Dragoo  Preas Theatre 
Key Club Kroeger 116A
Knitting / Crochet  Sherwood  120
LINK Crew Attra / Miller / Ault 171 / 167 / 321
Mariachi Solis-Herrera Brady Hall
Math Club / Mu Alpha Theta Nott 330
Model UN Mast / Miller 167
Mountain Bike Club Yin 304
National Art Honor Society Banks 123
National Honor Society Attra 171
No Place for Hate Gillion 169
Orchestra Solis-Herrera Brady Hall
Peer Assistance Leadership (PALS) Kelley / Finney 399 /312
Photo Club Sherwood 120
Polo Club Sclerandi P3A
Progressive Youth Club Calver 261
Red Dragon Players A. Dragoo / B. Dragoo / Mills Preas Theatre
Robotics Club Espinoza 125
Spanish Club Zarate P5A
Student Council (Executive & Cabinet) Salazar iLab
Technology Studen Association K. Pierce 125
The Comet - Yearbook Weber 335
The Maroon - Newspaper Weber 335
Volunteer Club Mecci 151
Youth and Government Wnorowski 178

Texas Youth and Government

What is it?

  • It is an educationally sound method of learning about our process of government by providing opportunities for high school youth to study and debate public issues, write legislation, and participate in a Youth Legislature. The Youth and Government Program is a leadership training experience in three phases: (1) local club training, (2) district training Conferences, (3) the annual Conference in the State Capitol replicating Texas Government and its functions. The program, operated entirely by the youth members, is centered in the local clubs, schools and communities with the YMCA Youth conference being the climax.

Austin High School Program

  • It’s an extra-curricular program run in conjunction with the Town Lake YMCA. We meet every Wednesday during lunch to discuss topics, debate ideas and plan for our annual District and State Conference. We have groups involved in
      • Mock Trial
      • Legislative Debate
      • Model UN
      • Media Writing & Production
      • We also participate in Texas Legislature Page Program when in Session

Our Record:

  • Outstanding Delegation – State 2013, 2014, and 2015
  • Outstanding Delegates – State 2014
  • Outstanding Delegates – District 2012, 2013 & 2014
  • Outstanding Statesman – State 2015

Contact: Mr. S. Wnorowski at steven.wnorowski@austinisd.org or http://www.sawnorowski-class.net/ for more information

MEETINGS are EVERY WEDNESDAY at LUNCH in Room 252